PRIVACY POLICY

This policy applies to all personal information collected by me, Sarah Caporn, trading as Hunting for Ladybugs from my customers and website users at www.huntingforladybugs.com.au.  I aim to compile with all relevant legislation, particularity the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.  This policy outlines how I collect, manage and use your personal information.  I may change this policy from time to time by posting a revised version here on the site.  Please check back often for the most up to date information.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for processing your order with me, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. The personal information I collect may be:

  • your name and contact details (address, telephone number, email address)
  • your product purchases;
  • your credit card details;
  • a unique username and password if you choose to establish an account;
  • sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

I collect your personal information to provide you with the best customer service experience possible.  I want to arrange delivery of your purchases efficiently and to where you’ve directed me to.  I also want you to share your experiences of using my products, with others via this website.

I will hold your personal information on hard copy records within my place of business.  Records are also stored on a secure server hosted by a third party IT service provider within Australia.

I may also collect personal information in the course of you using this website.  The site collects cookies from your computer, which tells me when and how you use our site and also to help customise your browsing experience.  For each visitor I may also collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally solely for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and how visitors interact with this site.

Use of your personal information

I will only use your personal information for the purposes of conducting our business together.  I will never share your information with any other parties other than those trusted businesses who may occasionally provide services on my behalf.   This includes companies who assist me in operating the website; processing payments; and delivering marketing material.  Those companies will only be provided with the  information they need to deliver the service I’ve contracted them to complete. You may opt out of me contacting you for marketing purposes at any time.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your information is very important to me.  I will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your details remain private and confidential.  I may need to keep your information for as long as to comply with relevant Government agency requirements or laws.  When I no longer need your personal information, all records will be destroyed.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access and/or correct your personal information at any time, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact me. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.  Hunting for Ladybugs reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Hunting for Ladybugs reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. You may also request a printed copy of this policy.  If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

Last Updated: June 2014